Skip Navigation LinksHome > Competitions > Sheep > Results > Find Competition Results

Find Competition Results

Highlight or public interest results for the competition are displayed initially. To show further results choose the Find button, or restrict your search by putting keyword text in the Search for Results field. Live and mobile friendly results are available at m.rasv.com.au.  See the Help menu item for further information.

2017 Australian Sheep and Wool Show Sheep Competition

View results

Refine the Results you want to display by providing Find criteria in the Search for Results field. Use Advanced to expose more advanced criteria options, which will reduce the results returned further. Results are shown as they would appear in the Catalogue and can be printed or exported to a spreadsheet for further analysis and reporting.

2017 Australian Sheep and Wool Show Sheep Competition

MN01S - Supreme Champion Merino Sheep of the Show (Merino\Supreme and Grand Championships)
PRIZE: SASH AND TROPHY proudly sponsored by AWTA & $1,000 SUPPORTED BY ELDERS
157 1 Jock MacRae, Eilan Donan Merino: AASMB Tag: A33224
MN02S - Grand Champion Merino Ram (Merino\Supreme and Grand Championships)
157 1 Jock MacRae, Eilan Donan Merino: AASMB Tag: A33224
MN03S - Grand Champion Merino Ewe (Merino\Supreme and Grand Championships)
186 1 Wurrook Merino Stud, Wurrook: AASMB Tag: A33007
MN04S - Grand Champion Ultrafine Wool Ram of the Show (Merino\Supreme and Grand Championships)
14 1 Rock-Bank Merino Stud, Rock-Bank Merino and Poll Merino Stud: AASMB Tag: A33507
MN32S - Junior Champion Ram (Merino\Junior Champions)
PRIZE: SASH AND $200 proudly sponsored by ELDERS
508 1 Seymour Park: AASMB Tag: 171156
MN34S - Junior Champion Ewe (Merino\Junior Champions)
PRIZE: SASH AND $200 proudly sponsored by ELDERS
227 1 Trefusis Pty. Ltd., Trefusis: AASMB Tag: A004
MN38S - Grand Champion Un-Housed Ewe (Merino\Un-Housed Section)
3 1 PG & KD Hartwich, Mt Challicum: AASMB Tag: A33211
MN40S - Champion March Shorn Ram (Merino\March Shorn Section)
PRIZE: SASH & $250 proudly sponsored by AWTA
508 1 Seymour Park: AASMB Tag: 171156
MN42S - Champion March Shorn Ewe (Merino\March Shorn Section)
PRIZE: SASH & $250 proudly sponsored by WFI INSURANCE
673 1 Terrick West: AASMB Tag: M34070
MN46 - Un-Housed Ram Showing Not More Than 4 Permanent Teeth (Merino\Ultrafine Wool Merino\Ultrafine Unhoused)
1 1 PG & KD Hartwich, Mt Challicum: AASMB Tag: 33218
MN219S - Champion August Shorn Medium Wool Ewe (Merino\Medium Wool Merino\Medium August Shorn)
300 1 Alan Harris, Koole Vale: AASMB Tag: A33312
MN224S - Champion March Shorn Medium Wool Ram (Merino\Medium Wool Merino\Medium March Shorn)
316 1 North Cowie, North Cowie Merino and Poll Merino Studs: AASMB Tag: M4219
MN229S - Champion March Shorn Medium Wool Ewe (Merino\Medium Wool Merino\Medium March Shorn)
347 1 North Ashrose: AASMB Tag: M3063
MN243S - Champion Un-Housed Strong Wool Ram (Merino\Strong Wool Merino\Strong Un-Housed)
358 1 Willandra Merino Poll Merino Stud: AASMB Tag: M28650
MN389 - Ram Showing No Permanent Teeth (Merino\Australian Poll Merino\Medium March Shorn Poll)
600 1 East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170140
620 2 Seymour Park: AASMB Tag: m171135
598 3 East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170133
621 4 Terrick West: AASMB Tag: M34093
610 5 North Ashrose: AASMB Tag: M3021
590 Transferred Paul Hendy, Belbourie: AASMB Tag: M36011
594 Transferred Claypans: AASMB Tag: M170079
596 Scratched Darriwell: AASMB Tag: M29319
599 Transferred East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170137
604 Transferred John & Rosemary Humbert, Kedleston Park: AASMB Tag: M34039
605 Transferred Kevin Leo, Leovale: AASMB Tag: M171098
608 Scratched Wayne Button, Manunda Stud: AASMB Tag: M170499
609 Transferred Mulloorie: AASMB Tag: M3388
611 Transferred North Ashrose: AASMB Tag: M3045
612 Transferred North Cowie, North Cowie Merino and Poll Merino Studs: AASMB Tag: M4224
613 Transferred Rob MIchael, Nyowee: AASMB Tag: M3176
618 Transferred Seymour Park: AASMB Tag: 171125
623 Scratched Australian Food & Agriculture Company, Wanganella & Poll Boonoke Merino Studs: AASMB Tag: M28872
624 Transferred Willandra Merino Poll Merino Stud: AASMB Tag: M28668
625 Transferred Chris Patterson, Woolkabin: AASMB Tag: M170194
MN390 - Ram Showing Not More Than 2 Permanent Teeth (Merino\Australian Poll Merino\Medium March Shorn Poll)
599 1 East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170137
618 2 Seymour Park: AASMB Tag: 171125
601 3 Greenfields: AASMB Tag: M4118
637 4 Nepowie: AASMB Tag: M171053
625 5 Chris Patterson, Woolkabin: AASMB Tag: M170194
510 6 Australian Food & Agriculture Company, Wanganella & Poll Boonoke Merino Studs: AASMB Tag: M28842
633 7 Kamora Park Poll Merinos, Kamora Park: AASMB Tag: M2674
648 8 Terrick West: AASMB Tag: M34079
640 9 Orrie Cowie: AASMB Tag: M3295
607 Transferred Wayne Button, Manunda Stud: AASMB Tag: M170508
638 Transferred North Ashrose: AASMB Tag: M3083
644 Transferred Roemahkita, Roemahkita Poll Merino Stud: AASMB Tag: M2892
650 Transferred Towalba Pastoral Co, Towalba Past Co: AASMB Tag: M29364
651 Scratched Australian Food & Agriculture Company, Wanganella & Poll Boonoke Merino Studs: AASMB Tag: M28841
MN392S - Champion March Shorn Medium Wool Poll Ram (Merino\Australian Poll Merino\Medium March Shorn Poll)
599 1 East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170137
MN416S - Champion March Shorn Strong Wool Poll Ram (Merino\Australian Poll Merino\Strong March Shorn Poll)
708 1 East Mundalla: AASMB Tag: M170138
MN437S - Champion March Shorn Australian Merino All Purpose Ram (Merino\Australian Merino All Purpose\All Purpose)
PRIZE: SASH, TROPHY AND CASH OF $1,000 SUPPORTED BY RODWELLS
785 1 Roemahkita, Roemahkita Poll Merino Stud: AASMB Tag: M2908
MN447 - National March Shorn Pair (Merino\National Finals - Merino Pair Of The Year Competition)
PRIZE: 1ST $3,000 proudly sponsored by RIVERINA WOOL (WOOLBROKERS)
927 1 Terrick West
MN450 - Pair Of Sale Rams March Shorn (Merino\Ram Sale)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,000 proudly sponsored by RASV
934 1 East Mundalla
931 Scratched Bundaleer Merino Stud
935 Scratched Langdene, Langdene Merino Stud
MN452 - Pair Of Sale Rams August Shorn (Merino\Ram Sale)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,000 proudly sponsored by RASV
943 1 Rangeview Grazing, Rangeview
CD01 - Ram, Over 1½ Years (Corriedale\Novice and Schools Competition Classes\Novice And Schools Owned Classes)
949 1 Flinders College, Flinders Christian Community College
952 2 Ella McCarthy, Ovella Park
953 3 Woodleigh School
950 4 Harleydale  Corriedale Stud, Harleydale
945 5 Bilcor Corriedales
CD03 - Ewe, Over 1½ Years (Corriedale\Novice and Schools Competition Classes\Novice And Schools Owned Classes)
963 1 Moralla, Moralla Corriedales
962 2 Moralla, Moralla Corriedales
959 3 Harleydale  Corriedale Stud, Harleydale
CD04 - Ewe, Over 1½ Years With Lamb At Foot (Corriedale\Novice and Schools Competition Classes\Novice And Schools Owned Classes)
977 1 Moralla, Moralla Corriedales
976 2 Harleydale  Corriedale Stud, Harleydale
981 3 Kate Methven, Tuerong Valley
980 4 Tegrhon Corriedales
982 5 Kate Methven, Tuerong Valley
CD21 - Ram, Under 1½ Years, Scanned (Corriedale\Novice and Schools Competition Classes\Schools Bred And Owned Classes)
1016 1 Rupertswood Corriedales Salesian College Sunbury
1017 2 Rupertswood Corriedales Salesian College Sunbury
1013 3 Ballarat Grammar, Ballarat Grammar Corriedales
1014 4 Ballarat Grammar, Ballarat Grammar Corriedales
1015 5 Chairo Christian School
CD31 - Corriedale Special Weaner Class (Corriedale\General)
1053 1 Wattle Glen Corriedales, Wattle Glen
CD34 - Ram, Over 1½ Years Old And Under 2½ Years Old - woolly (Corriedale\General\Ram Classes)
1071 1 Peter Blackwood, Blackwood Corriedales
1076 2 Quamby Plains
1074 3 Glen Esk Corriedales
1077 4 Quamby Plains
1080 5 Wattle Glen Corriedales, Wattle Glen
CD55 - Ewe, Over 1½ Years Old - March shorn (Corriedale\General\Ewe Classes)
1185 1 Tony Manchester, Roseville Corriedales
1182 2 Loddon Park
1224 3 Kate Methven, Tuerong Valley
CD69S - Supreme Champion Corriedale (Corriedale\General\Ewe Classes)
1113 1 Bron Ellis, Sweetfield
SIB02S - Supreme Australian Prime Lamb Breeds Exhibit, Ram or Ewe (Interbreed)
PRIZE 1st: Sash & $600 sponsored by ELDERS.
1560 1 Wollondale
SIB06S - Champion Heritage Breed Prime Lamb Exhibit (Interbreed)
PRIZE: SASH AND $300 SUPPORTED BY HERITAGE SHEEP AUSTRALIA
1560 1 Wollondale
SIB03S - Supreme Australian Longwool Group, 1 Ram and 2 Ewes (Interbreed)

PRIZE 1st Sash and $250, 2nd $150, 3rd $100 sponsored by ELDERS. The winner will receive a $100 Voucher from THE FARM STORE. 

1267 1 Bron Ellis, Sweetfield
SIB04S - Supreme Australian Prime Lamb Group, 1 Ram and 2 Ewes (Interbreed)
PRIZE 1st: Sash & $250, 2nd $150, 3rd $100 sponsored by ELDERS. The winner will receive a $100 Voucher from THE FARM STORE
1592 1 Wollondale
BB01S - Champion British Breed Group (1 Ram & 2 Ewes) (British Breeds)
PRIZE: 1ST SASH & $150, 2ND SASH & $100, 3RD SASH & $50 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION
1595 1 Wollondale
BB02 - ASSBA Objective Measurement Longwool Championship Class (British Breeds)
1286 1 Talkook Border Leicester Stud: Tag: 11
1295 2 Retallack
3097 3 North South Stud, North South Border Leicester Stud
BL26S - Supreme Champion Border Leicester Exhibit (Border Leicester)
1306 1 Bauer
LN01 - Ram Over 2 1/2 Years (Lincoln)
1601 1 Garvald
SF04 - Ram Under 1 1/2 Years Old Closely And Evenly Shorn To Be Scanned (Suffolk)
1734 1 Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Suffolk Stud
1738 2 Closeup
1776 3 Sayla Park: Pair
1739 4 Cotter Suffolks, Cotter Suffolks and Cotter White Suffolks
1737 5 Greg Good, Bowen Suffolk Stud
SF05 - Ram Under 1 1/2 Years Born July (Suffolk)
1749 1 Closeup
1753 2 Hopea Stud
1759 3 Sayla Park
1755 4 Otto Suffolk Stud
SF06 - Ram Under 1 1/2 Years Old Born On Or After 1St August Shorn To Be Scanned (Suffolk)
1762 1 Allanwood Suffolks, Allanwood
1765 2 Hopea Stud
1769 3 Sayla Park
1766 4 John Marks, Moondara
SF12 - Ewe Under1 1/2 Years Old, Closely And Evenly Shorn, Born On Or After 1st August (Suffolk)
1814 1 Sayla Park
1812 2 Otto Suffolk Stud
1813 3 Ian & Julie Plumridge, Ridgell Downs
1811 4 John Marks, Moondara
SF15 - Breeder's Pair-1 Ram & 1 Ewe Under 1 1/2 Years Any Wool Length (Suffolk)
1849 1 Closeup
1847 2 Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Suffolk Stud
1853 3 Otto Suffolk Stud
1854 4 Sayla Park
SF21 - ASSBA Objective Measurement Class (Suffolk)
1856 1 Deva Weitman, Blue Rock Suffolk Stud
1864 2 Otto Suffolk Stud
1858 3 Closeup
1865 3 Sayla Park: Tag: 160031
BC19 - Ram Lamb (Lambs Teeth Only) (Black & Coloured\Strong Wool 48'S And Stronger)
2013 1 Jarob Farm
2014 2 Piper Williams, Lawson Park
BC28S - Champion Extra Fine Wool Ram (Black & Coloured\Group Classes)
PRIZE: $25 SUPPORTED BY B.C.S.B.A.A (VIC) S-E REGION
1975 1 Piper Williams, Lawson Park
BC29S - Champion Extra Fine Wool Ewe (Black & Coloured\Group Classes)
PRIZE: 1ST $25 SUPPORTED BY B.C.S.B.A.A (VIC) S-E REGION
1982 1 Werowna Park, Anne Barnes
BC36S - Grand Champion Ram (Black & Coloured\Group Classes)
PRIZE: $50 SUPPORTED BY B.C.S.B.A.A (VIC)
2000 1 Ryan Bechaz, Beylor Blacks, Black and Coloured Sheep Stud
BC38S - Grand Champion Ewe (Black & Coloured\Group Classes)
PRIZE: 1ST $50 SUPPORTED BY B.C.S.B.A.A (VIC)
2021 1 Jarob Farm
BC40S - Grand Champion Lamb (Black & Coloured\Group Classes)
PRIZE: $25 SUPPORTED BY MARREE VINNICOMBE  AND 'THE FRASER FAMILY PERPETUAL TROPHY PRESENTED BY THE B.C.S.B.A.A. (VIC)
2013 1 Jarob Farm
DP54 - Dorper Ram, Bendigo Supreme Sale Entry (Dorper & White Dorper\Dorper Rams)
2366 Rejected J & R Van Niekerk, Dell Dorpers & African White Dorpers: Sire: DELL, 140424, D411 140424
PD07 - Ram Under 1 ½ Years Old To Be Scanned (Poll Dorset\Open Classes)
PRIZE: 1ST $60, 2ND $40 SUPPORTED BY ELLIS NUTTAL
2426 1 Valley Vista, Valley Vista Poll Dorsets
2419 2 Hillden
2425 3 Valley Vista, Valley Vista Poll Dorsets
2427 4 RG & JM Smith, Yaralla
2424 5 CJ Squiers & Sons, Shirlee Downs
PD27S - Supreme Champion Poll Dorset (Poll Dorset\Open Classes)
2433 1 Hillden
WS27S - Supreme Champion White Suffolk Exhibit (White Suffolk)
2734 1 Mertex